Administrative Law- Practice and Procedure- Tenants of a ...
[…] 25. Title VI of Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.(1970) provides that: "No person in the United States shall, on the groundof race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, bedenied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any pro-gram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." See Comment,The Federal Fair Housing Requirements: Title VIII of the 1968 Civil RightsAct, 1969 DUKE L.J. 733, 749.

26. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 (1970).27. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.

(1970). The Fair Housing Act of 1968 was enacted as Title VIII of the CivilRights Act of 1968.

28. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 provides in part: "It is thepolicy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations,for fair housing throughout the United States." Id. § 3601 (1970). "(d) TheSecretary of Housing and Urban Development shall. . .(5) administer theprograms and activities relating to housing and urban development in amanner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter."Id. § 3608(d)(5) (1970). See 24 C.F.R. § 100.1 (1973).