Administrative Law - Deliberating in the Open: Applying ...
[…] Agency is defined under the PMA at WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-4-402(a)(ii). Agency is defined under the WAPA at WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-3-101(b)(i) (2009).

125 Decker II, 191 P.3d at 124 (Kite, J., dissenting); see WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-3-114(a) (2009) (“[A]ny person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review . . . .”).

126 Compare WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-4-402(a)(ii), with WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-3-101(b)(i). According to the PMA, “agency” means “any authority, bureau, board, commission, committee, or subagency of the state . . . which is created by or pursuant to . . . statute.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-4-402(a)(ii). The WAPA does not include “committee” or “subagency” in its definition and adds “department, division, officer or employee of the state.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 16-3-101(b)(i).

127 Decker II, 191 P.3d at 124 (Kite, J., dissenting).