Administrative Law - Deliberating in the Open: Applying ...
[…] 133 See infra notes 134–37 and accompanying text.

134 Hede v. Gilstrap, 107 P.3d 158, 163 (Wyo. 2005) (stating the principles of statutory construction).

135 WYO. STAT. ANN. § 27-14-616 (2009). One of the duties of the Commission is furnish three of its members to serve as a hearing panel. § 27-14-616(b)(iv). The Commission has no control over who the members of the Panel are, because all members are appointed by the governor. § 27-14-616(a). Further, the legislature has recognized in another statute the hearing panel is created “pursuant to statute.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 27-14-602(b)(ii) (2009) (“If the contested case is heard by the hearing panel created pursuant to [§] 27-14-616(b)(iv), the panel shall render a decision within forty-five (45) days after the close of the record . . . .”).

136 Jersawitz v. Fortson, 446 S.E.2d 206, 208 (Ga. Ct.