Administrative Law - Deliberating in the Open: Applying ...
[…] 69 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 92-6(a)(2), (b) (2009) (exempting “adjudicatory functions,” but requiring the land use commission to deliberate in the open); MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 10-503 (West 2009) (exempting a public body which performs a quasi-judicial function, but requiring public bodies which grant licenses or permits, or consider zoning matters to comply with the open meeting law); N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 108(1) (McKinney 2009) (“Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to . . . judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings, except proceedings of the public service commission and zoning boards of appeals . . . .”). 70 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-431 (2009) (stating a “[p]ublic body includes all quasi-judicial bodies,” and defining quasi-judicial body as “a public body, other than a court of law, possessing the power to hold hearings on disputed matters between a private person and a public