Administrative Law - Deliberating in the Open: Applying ...
[…] See infra note 177 and accompanying text for a discussion of Cheyenne Newspapers PMA Case. See also Editor’s Note supra p. 203.

64 See infra notes 65–70 and accompanying text.

65 See ALA. CODE § 36-25A-7(a)(9) (2009) (stating a quasi-judicial body is allowed to “deliberate and discuss evidence or testimony presented during a public or contested case hearing” as long as the body either votes on the decision in a public meeting or issues a written decision which may be appealed); ALASKA STAT. § 44.62.310(d)(1) (2009); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 75-4318(g)(1) (2009); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 61.810(1)(j) (West 2009); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 143-318.18(7) (West 2009) (exempting public bodies subject to the State Budget Act that perform “quasi-judicial functions, during a meeting or session held solely for the purpose of making a decision in an adjudicatory action or proceeding”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, § 312(e)–(f ) (2009); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.30.140(2) (West 2009) (“[T]his chapter shall not apply to . . . [t]hat portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having