Administrative Conference of the United States · Administrative Conference of the United States...
[…] Professionalism in Perspective: Alternative Approaches to Nonlawyer Practice, 22 N.Y.U. REV. L. & SOC. CHANGE

701, 224 (1996) (“Groups such as accountants, real estate brokers, and insurance agents cannot help but provide

law-related services, and no evidence suggests that these practitioners’ work has been less satisfactory than

lawyers’.”). 270

Swank, supra note 267, at 227; see also Hurder, supra note 269, at 2242. 271

Sperry, 373 U.S. 272

Swank, supra note 267, at 238; see also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (APA provision permitting parties to appear before

agencies “in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative”). 273

This is unlike attorneys, whose conduct is regulated by their respective state bar associations. 274

Swank, supra note 267, at 229.

37

Moreover, in the non-attorney representative context, agencies like SSA do not have to