Administrative Changes to AFI 51-1201, Alternative Dispute Resolution Processes in ... · PDF...
[…] parties, i.e., the time period between the appointment or designation of a neutral and the
termination of the proceeding, either by an executed settlement agreement or an impasse
declared by the neutral;7
31.1.2. It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution
proceeding8 and not be discoverable before the proceeding began;
9 and
31.1.3. It must be made by a party to the neutral in confidence,10
or generated by the neutral and
provided to the parties in confidence.
6 See ADRA, 5 U.S.C. § 574 (1999).
7 5 U.S.C. § 574(a) provides that a “neutral in a dispute resolution proceeding shall not voluntarily
disclose or through discovery or compulsory process be required to disclose any dispute resolution
communication or any communication provided in confidence to the neutral.” A “dispute resolution
proceeding” is defined as any “alternative means of dispute resolution…in which a neutral is appointed
and specified parties participate.” 5 U.S.C. § 571(6). A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated
when an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or more
issues in controversy. 8 This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality protections is found in the definition of
“dispute resolution communication” which states it covers “any oral or written communication prepared
for the purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...” 5 U.S.C. § 571(5). 9 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that “Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any
evidence that is otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a
dispute resolution proceeding.”
20 AFI51-1201 21 MAY 2009
31.2. For purposes of application of confidentiality protection, the term “neutral” includes ADR
intake officials and other personnel whose assigned duties include taking information in confidence