Additional Time to Move Is Not the Issue with (Im)Mobile ...
[…] Moreover, judicial interpretation of the statute's good cause languageis non-existent. Despite this ambiguity, if the grounds for evictionconstituting good cause are found to be similar to those in SouthCarolina and Virginia,205 West Virginia's statutory scheme shouldprovide greater protection to Owner-Tenants than either of the

200. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-248.46.201. See FRIEDLANDER, supra note 190, § 8:9.202. See id.203. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 37-15-6 (LexisNexis 2011) ("The tenancy for a factory-built

home site upon which is placed a factory-built home that is comprised of one section,other than a camping or travel trailer, may not be terminated until twelve months after thehome is placed on the site except for good cause. The tenancy for a factory-built home siteon which is placed a factory built home that is comprised of two or more sections may notbe terminated until five years after the home has been placed on the site except for goodcause.").