Additional Time to Move Is Not the Issue with (Im)Mobile ...
[…] Instead, NorthCarolina is among the minority of states that do not have a statutethat addresses the grounds for eviction from a mobile homecommunity.74

A. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 42-14

Pursuant to section 42-14 of the North Carolina GeneralStatutes, "where the tenancy involves only the rental of a space for amanufactured home ... a notice to quit must be given at least 60 daysbefore the end of the current rental period, regardless of the term ofthe tenancy."s7 Thus, once notice to quit is given, all that standsbetween the Owner-Tenant and forced relocation or abandonment isapproximately two months. 76 The landowner does not need cause to

69. See id. at 4, 8 n.7.70. See id. at 4-5.71. Id.; see, e.g., ARIz.