ADA GUIDELINES FOR PEER-REVIEW
[…] Your questions were reviewed by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) Office of the General Counsel and I hope the following information will clarify the issues you presented. 1. Does HRSA consider this “agreement” a “writing” for the purposes of fulfilling the writing requirements for the reporting statute?

Yes. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, the statute governing the NPDB, requires each entity making a payment in settlement of, or satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim to report such payment (42 USC 11131(a)). A “medical malpractice action or claim” is defined under the statute at 11151(7) as “a written claim or demand for payment based on a health care provider’s furnishing (or failure to furnish) health care services…” Your “Agreement to Submit to Peer Review” is a written claim or demand for payment (a refund of fees paid is a “payment”) based on a dentist’s provision or failure to provide dental care.