ACTEC 2019 Annual Meeting Musings - Bessemer Trust
[…] Page 78: ACTEC 2019 Annual Meeting Musings - Bessemer Trust

https://www.bessemertrust.com/for-professional-partners/advisor-insights 72

b. Early History. The directed trust concept is not new. The DuPont family has used the general directed trust concept in Delaware since the early 1900s; the early versions merely limited the trustee’s power to sell specific trust assets without the consent or written direction of someone else. A Harvard Law Review article in the 1960s discussed the concept.

c. Recognition in Modern Trust Law Authorities. Section 808(b) of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) authorizes the trust to confer upon a person other than the trustee the power to direct certain actions of the trustee. The trustee shall act in accordance with an exercise of the power “unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.”