ACTEC 2019 Annual Meeting Musings - Bessemer Trust
[…] This result may be avoided if the beneficiary personally guarantees the debt. See Turney P. Berry & Richard B. Covey, Planning and Drafting for the Married Couple in an Era of Mobility, Portability and Liability, 50th U. MIAMI HECKERLING INST. ON EST. PLAN. ch. 11, ¶1103.1.B (2016). This conventional thinking may be changing as discussed in Item 42.a above,

d. QTIP Assets Subject to Debt. A similar advantage for debt in a QTIP trust associated with QTIP assets included in a surviving spouse’s estate under §2044 is likely not available. What if a QTIP trust owns appreciated assets worth $5 million with outstanding debt of $3 million? Is $5 million of assets include in the gross estate under §2044 with a $3 million debt deduction? Section 2044(c) says: “For purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent.” Does this mean that $5 million is included in the estate (with a $3 million deduction) or just the net $2 million value?