ACTEC 2019 Annual Meeting Musings - Bessemer Trust
[…] 97. Fiduciary Duties of Directed Trustee

The most controversial issue addressed by the drafting committee, after “extensive deliberation and debate” (as described in the Comments to §9 of the Act), is the fiduciary obligation of the directed trustee.

a. Willful Misconduct Standard for Whether to Follow Directions. Three general regimes for the directed trustee’s level of responsibility have been used.

(i) Serious Breach of Fiduciary Duty. The common law standard, as codified in §808(b) of the UTC, is that if a trust confers a power upon someone other than the settlor of a revocable trust to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with those directions “unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.” That standard has been very unpopular, and every state that has adopted a directed trust statute (other than states that adopted the full UTC) has done something different.

(ii) Full Reliance.