Act or Asset? Multiplicitous Indictments under the...
[…] Importantly, defining an “act” in this manner avoids the conclusion that a debtor has committed an act of omission on a bankruptcy schedule when no asset is concealed. This definition also narrows the solution pre-sented herein to those instances where a defendant is charged under both § 152(1) and § 152(3) for concealment of a single asset. 24 Sections 153, 154, and 155, not discussed in this Comment, cover the separate and dis-tinct offenses of embezzlement, conflicts of interest, and illegal forms of attorneys’ fee agree-ments in relation to cases and receiverships under title 11. See 18 USC §§ 153–55. 25 “Debtor” is in fact a term of art and is defined in 18 USC § 151 as “a debtor concerning whom a petition has been filed under Title 11.” Importantly, the broad language of this provision allows the prosecution of individuals who conceal assets of a company that they control. In such a case, the company itself is technically the “debtor” even though the individual initiated the act of concealment.