Acquisition Training Event When the FAR Gets Fuzzy National Contract Management Association (NCMA)...
[…] ADA interestingly enough was first enacted in 1884

The Purpose Act (31 U.S.C. § 1301) provides "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." The annual DoD appropriations acts include approximately 100 different appropriations (otherwise known as "colors of money").

What does the FAR implement?

Title 40 PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS