ACQUISITION / RELOCATION
[…] Persons Not Displaced: Persons in one or more of the categories listed under 49 CFR 24.2(a)(9)(ii). Examples of persons not displaced include those temporarily displaced (for less than 12 months) due to the project, those who move voluntarily prior to the initiation of negotiations for the property acquisition (unless the move was a direct result of the project), undocumented immigrants, and owner-occupants when their property is acquired through voluntary acquisition. Program or Project: A program or project is defined under the URA [49 CFR 24.2(a)(22)] as, “any activity or series of activities undertaken by a Federal Agency or with Federal financial assistance received or anticipated in any phase of an undertaking in accordance with the Federal funding Agency guidelines.” Tenant: A person who has the temporary use and occupancy of real property owned by another [49 CFR 24.2(a)(26).

ACQUISITION AND RELOCATION REQUIREMENTS