ACLU of Massachussets Amicus in Blum v. Holder
[…] Id. § 43(a).
The AETA also drastically expanded the definition of an “animal enterprise.”
Under the AEPA all “animal enterprises” actually used live animals. But, under the
AETA, the term “animal enterprise” includes “a commercial or academic enterprise
that uses or sells animals or animal products” for almost any purpose, including
“profit.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, under the AETA,
numerous crimes affect “animal enterprises.”
Seeking to provide a boundary for this newly-expanded law, Congress in 2006
gave the AETA a First Amendment “rule of construction.”