ACLU of Massachussets Amicus in Blum v. Holder
[…] U.S. Op. Memo at 8, 17.3 But the government does not purport to supply a
comprehensive description of acts that violate the AETA, and that is because the
absence of an actus reus provision makes such a description impossible.
B. The AETA’s First Amendment Rule of Construction Worsens its Vagueness Problem.
Because the AETA’s definition of an “offense” could be satisfied by almost any
conduct—including expressive conduct—any attempt to square the AETA with the
First Amendment hinges on the AETA’s first “Rule[] of Construction.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 43(e). That rule provides that the AETA does not “prohibit any expressive conduct
(including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal
prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution.” Id. § 43(e)(1). But, no
matter whether that rule can forestall plaintiffs’ First Amendment challenge, it
enhances their due process challenge by exacerbating the AETA’s vagueness.
For starters, the rule of construction makes First Amendment doctrine—