Ability to Pay a Civil Penalty , Barry Breen (Sept. 30, 1997)(1997 … · 2 Ability to Pay a Civil...
[…] cause letter. This approach allows the respondent to work with the case team early in the process
to resolve any ATP issues. It also helps the case team to create a record early on so that the
respondent cannot claim later that it was unaware of options to address its alleged inability to pay
the penalty. During negotiations at settlement meetings, the case team should ask whether the
respondent will submit supporting financial records. The request and response should be
documented.
B. Prehearing Information Exchange
Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.19(a)(3), the respondent is obligated to “explain in its prehearing
information exchange why the proposed penalty should be reduced or eliminated.” If a
respondent fails to raise an ATP claim after being notified of its burden, the presiding officer
could deem the respondent to have waived any ATP objection to the penalty.47 If ability to pay is
raised after commencement of administrative litigation, the case team should generally consult