Ability to Pay a Civil Penalty , Barry Breen (Sept. 30, 1997)(1997 … · 2 Ability to Pay a Civil...
[…] within 30 days of the effective date of the final administrative order56 or settlement agreement.57
Allowing a respondent more than 30 days to pay civil penalties has the potential to undermine
the deterrence value of penalties and may confer a benefit to the respondent because of the time
value of money resulting from a delayed or extended payment schedule. In addition, the use of
extended payment schedules increases the resources needed by the federal government to track
when payments are due and ensure that they are paid in a timely manner.58 Finally, allowing
50 See 40 C.F.R. § 22.22(a)(1). 51 See 40 C.F.R. § 22.19(f). 52 See In re Chase at 28. 53 See In re Bil-Dry Corp. at 610-12. 54 See In re Chase at 29-30. 55 See 40 C.F.R. § 22.19(g). 56 Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.31(c), “The respondent shall pay the full amount of any civil penalty assessed in the
final order within 30 days after the effective date of the final order unless otherwise ordered.” A final order is
effective upon filing with the Clerk. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 22.31(b), 22.5(a). 57 The DOJ has a similar policy. In the context of civil judicial cases, the case team should consult its DOJ