AB 109- What does Realignment Look Like for Child Support? Zahira Jiminez CSO II Yolo County LCSA...
[…] AB 109 Changes
AB 109’s major changes include:
keeps non-violent, non-serious, non-sex offenders (“non-non-nons” or “3 nons”) in county jail rather than state prison;
places non-violent, non-serious offenders under county-level supervision after release;
AB 109 Changes
limits parole revocation time for these offenders to a maximum of 180 days and houses parole violators in county jail; and
provides counties with secure funding to implement these changes based on the rates they previously sent inmates to be incarcerated in state prison.
Penal Code § 3451
Section 3451 of the Penal Code as amended by A.B. 109, now directs that non-serious, non-violent, nonsex offenders (“3-nons”):
✷ “shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency . . . which is consistent with evidence-based practices.”
Community Corrections Partnership
Under California Penal Code § 1230(b)(2), every county is mandated to have a high level Community Corrections Partnership (“CCP”) to oversee implementation of it’s realignment plan.