A19-0999 · 2021. 2. 11. · 12.02(e) as whether Smart ... an online publication under the umbrella...
[…] • 21

    built even though the project under construction at the time was a two-lane highway. Id.

    at 267‒68. Therefore, we affirmed the grant of summary judgment. Id. at 268.

    Here, we must determine whether Smart Growth’s allegations based on the future

    projected implementation of the 2040 Plan, if true, state a legally sufficient claim for relief.

    Comprehensive plans are “a compilation of policy statements, goals, standards, and maps

    for guiding the physical, social and economic development, both private and public, of the

    municipality.” Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 5 (2020). The conduct of adopting a

    comprehensive plan has the direct effect of controlling a city’s land use development

    because the plan becomes supreme vis-à-vis zoning ordinances. Minn. Stat. § 473.858,

    subd. 1 (“If the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the

    zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan . . . .”). A

    “comprehensive plan constitutes the primary land use control for cities and supersedes all

    other municipal regulations.” Mendota Golf, LLP v. City of Mendota Heights, 708 N.W.2d

    162, 175 (Minn. 2006).