A View From Up On The Bench From A Rookie Judge...Georgia area. Judge Kimberly Stone Boehm is...
[…] This decision, for now, helps guide the demand and production of surveillance footage throughout the course of a claim.

Georgia Workers’ Compensation claim litigation is subject to the Georgia Civil Practice Act, which governs the scope of discovery.1 The Georgia Civil Practice Act provides for “notice” discovery, the purpose of which is to provide all parties an opportunity to fully explore the facts and know the issues prior to the trial of the case, 2 in order to minimize “trial by ambush.”3 Further, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 provides that discovery encompasses “any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery . . . including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons

having knowledge of any discoverable matter.”

Surveillance footage is a tangible thing under the Civil Practice Act that is arguably always relevant because it covers the activities of a claimant in a workers’ compensation claim.