A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] I do not believe that that is or should be the law. The integrity of the Bar as an essential part of our judicial system is too important to permit its reputation to be impugned by a justifiable charge that its members are free of an obligation to respond in damages for breach of the ordinary standards of due care, simply because the damages are difficult of ascertainment. Id. at 96, 1961 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2782, **9-10 (emphasis added).

52 Keister, 182 W. Va. at 751, 391 S.E.2d at 901, 1990 W. Va. LEXIS 42, ***17-18.53 W.Va. Code §30-2-11, Liability of attorney to client for neglect of duty, states: Every

attorney at law shall be liable to his client for any damages sustained by the client by the neglect of his duty as such attorney.

54 W.Va.