A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] At least one Louisiana case has held that, while attorney’s fees incurred in prosecuting a legal malpractice claim are not recoverable, the costs of “additional” action by a new attorney in the underlying action necessitated by the alleged malpractice may be awarded.27

As an additional matter, La. R.S. 37:222 may provide a further limitation on the recovery of certain types of damages, depending on the nature of the malpractice claim. This statute states:

A. An attorney who acts in good faith shall not be liable for any loss or damages as a result of any act or omission in negotiating or recommending a structured settlement of a claim or the particular mechanism or entity for the funding thereof or in depositing or investing settlement funds in a particular entity, unless the loss or damage was caused by his willful or wanton misconduct.

B. As used in this Section:

(1) “Attorney” means a natural person, duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in this state, a professional law corporation organized pursuant to R.S. 12:801 et seq., or a partnership formed for the practice of law and composed of such natural persons or corporations, all of whom are duly and