A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] App. 2012).29 Belk v. Cheshire, 583 S.E.2d 700, 706 (N.C. Ct. App. 2003).30 Formyduval v. Britt, 630 S.E.2d 192, 195 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006).31 Piraino Bros., LLC v. Atlantic Financial Group, Inc., 712 S.E.2d 328, 334 (N.C.

Ct. App. 2011) (“contributory negligence ‘is negligence on the part of the plaintiff which joins, simultaneously or successively, with the negligence of the defendant alleged in the complaint to produce the injury of which the plaintiff complains’”).

32 Smith v. Childs, 437 S.E.2d 500, 509 (N.C. Ct. App. 1993).33 Id. (internal citation omitted).34 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13 (“[i]f any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he

shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages”).

35 Wilkins, 649 S.E.2d at 664.36 Id.37 Sharp, 439 S.E.2d at 794.38 Id.39 Id.40 Ramboot, Inc. v. Lucas, 640 S.E.2d 845, 847 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007).41 N.C. Gen. Stat § 1-15(c).42 Sharp, 439 S.E.2d at 795; see also Ramboot, 640 S.E.2d at 847 (“the statute