A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] This means the statute of limitations for legal malpractice does not begin to run until the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should discover, existence of all elements of his cause of action.52 Thus, if client discovers his attorney’s negligence before he suffers consequential damages, the statute of limitations will not begin to run until client suffers actual damages.53 It is not necessary that the client suffer all of the damages caused by the attorney’s malpractice before the statute of limitations begins to run, nor is it necessary that the client know the full extent of his damages.54

Comparative NegligenceAlaska follows a system of pure comparative fault. Under AS 09.17.080, apportionment of fault may be made in “all actions involving the fault of more than one person.” The finder of fact may allocate fault to “each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages.”55 Fault may be apportioned to legal malpractice plaintiffs.56