A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] Defenses The tort of legal malpractice is subject to the New Hampshire statute of limitations, RSA 508:4 and must be commenced within three years of having accrued.14 A cause of action for legal malpractice accrues once the plaintiff knows, or should reasonably know, of the damage sustained. An action in tort arises when all the necessary elements are present, and may arise before it has accrued. New Hampshire has adopted the discovery rule. RSA 508:4, provides that actions for personal injury must be brought within the three year statute of limitations except “when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or the omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission…” In cases of fraudulent concealment New Hampshire follows this rule: “when facts essential to the cause of action are fraudulently concealed, the statute of limitations is tolled until the plaintiff has discovered such facts or could have done so in the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15