A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice - Primerus · A Survey of the Law of Legal Malpractice...
[…] Professional Liability Group

12 Paradigm Ins., 200 Ariz. at 154, ¶ 29, 24 P.3d at 601.13 Id., 200 Ariz. at 150, 24 P.3d at 597 (citing Ariz. R. Prof’l Conduct (ER) 1.8(f)

(2)-(3), Ariz. R. Sup. Ct. 42; Restatement (Third) of The Law Governing Lawyers § 134(2)(a)).

14 Fickett v. Superior Court of Pima County, 27 Ariz. App. 793, 795, 558 P.2d 988, 990 (1976) (“We are of the opinion that when an attorney undertakes to represent the guardian of an incompetent, he assumes a relationship not only with the guardian but also with the ward.”).

15 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-5652(A) (“the performance by an attorney of legal services for a fiduciary, settlor or testator does not by itself establish a duty in contract or tort or otherwise to any third party.”).

16 Clancy, 152 Ariz. at 418, 733 P.2d at 303.17 Id.18 Id. (contrasting with a subjective standard, in which the arbiter from the first suit

would be asked to testify concerning the effect, if any, of the attorney’s actions on the outcome of the underlying case.)