A Statutory Springing Durable Power of Attorney S p ri n gs to C if … · 2004-02-06 · ES BATE...
[…] 19. Welt & Inst. Code 5 156W(i). 20. Report forJuly 16,1991 hearingby theanalystforthe Assembly Subcommit-

tee on the Administration oflustice, Lloyd Connelly, Chairpenon, a subcom~ miltee of the Assembly Judiciary Committee.

21. Report forJuly 16,1991 hearingbytheanalystforthe Assembly sub commit^ tee on the Administration of Justice, Lloyd Connelly, Chaiprson. a subcom- mittee of the Assembly Judiciary Committee.

22. See the text accompanying footnote 14. 23. OBRA is codified within the federal Medicare and Medicaid StatUteS, i.e., 42

U.S.C. 1395, e l ~ e q . ~ and 42 U.S.C. 1396, el seq., respectively. The patients' rights provisions appear at 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c), and 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c), respectively. OBRA specifically provides thatthe remedies it provides are"in addition to those otherwise available under Slate or Federal law and shall not be construed as limiting such other remedies, including any remedy available to an individual at common law." 42 U.S.C. 5 1395i-3(h)(5); 42 U.S.C. 5 1396r(h)(8).