A Spouse's Right to Control Assets During Marriage: Is ...
[…] In general, the community property states have attempted toemploy a system to insure that the rights of spouses with regardto community property are protected not only upon dissolution ofthe marriage and at death, but also during the marriage by insur-ing that title alone does not vest in one spouse the ability to wastecommunity property during the marriage.

86. TEx. FAM. CODE ANN. § 5.22 (West 1993); See BARTLETT ET AL., supra note17, at 100.

87. Mazique v. Mazique, 742 S.W.2d 805 (Tex. App. 1987).88. Pan Am. Import Co., Inc. v. Buck, 452 So. 2d 1167 (La. 1984); see LA. Civ.

CODE ANN. art. 2374 (West 1985) which provides that "when the interest of aspouse in a community property regime is threatened to be diminished by fraud,fault, neglect, or incompetence of the other spouse, or by the disorder of theaffairs of the other spouse, he may obtain a judgment decreeing separation ofproperty." This statute allows one spouse to end the community property regimewithout having to dissolve the marriage, thereby protecting the sanctity of thefamily unit. Does this remedy, however, essentially turn the marriage into onegoverned by principles analogous to the common law system?