A Spouse's Right to Control Assets During Marriage: Is ...
[…] The non-titled spouse is vested with aone-half interest in the marital property and given remedies formanagement abuses that occur during the marriage. These reme-dies include the right to seek a court order to add her name to thetitle or to divide the property between the parties, establishingseparate property in each spouse."-8

VI. CONCLUSION

There are differing views on whether there should be judicialinterference in disputes that arise between spouses in an intact

115. Laughrey, supra note 32, at 143-44.116. UNIF. MARrrAL PROP. AcT § 3, 9A U.L.A. 108 (1987) ("marital property

agreement may vary the effect of this Act"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-4(a)(1987)(premarital agreement may include the "rights and obligations of each of theparties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and whereveracquired or located"); see HARRY D. KRAUSE, FAMILY LAW IN A NUTSHELL 110 (2ded. 1986)(suggesting that the best solution "may be to impose neither the[common law] nor the community property regime... but to require all intendingmarriage partners to opt into one regime or the other at the