A Section 106 Primer 106 handout.pdf · 3 An Overview of Section 106 Understanding the Federal Law...
[…] The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation has published “Protecting Historic Properties A Citizens Guide to Section 106 Review.” Intended for the general public, this publication addresses the public’s opportu-nity to comment on federal projects and its role in the Section 106 review process. This publication is available on the Council’s website at: http://www.achp.gov/citizensguide.html

  • 7

    Guidelines for Consultation with the SHPO 1. Initiating Consultation Defining an UNDERTAKING An undertaking is defined in 36 CFR § 800.16 as: “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a fed-eral agency; those carried out with federal financial assistance; those requiring a federal permit, license or ap-proval; and those subject to state or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a fed-eral agency.” Segmentation Federal case law related to Section 106 compliance has supported the interpretation that if a portion of a contigu-ous project is carried out with federal funds/assistance, the entire project is considered a federal project.