A Section 106 Primer 106 handout.pdf · 3 An Overview of Section 106 Understanding the Federal Law...
[…] A response will not be provided for projects that fail to provide this information. 2. Consulting Parties

    A consulting part y is defined as: “individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the project due to the nature of their legal and economic relation to the undertaking or affected properties, or their concern with the undertaking’s effect on historic properties” [36 CFR § 800.2(c)(5)].

    3. Defining the AREA OF POTENTIAL EFFECTS (APE) The APE is defined in 36 CFR § 800.16 as the: “geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.”

  • 8

    Every project has an APE. Determining a project’s APE is one of the most critical steps in the entire Section 106 process. Only after the APE has been determined can you proceed with the remainder of the steps in the Section 106 process.