A Review of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners · 2020. 5. 17. · PEER Report #452 vii A Review...
[…] d) revoke or cancel the individual’s license or otherauthorization to practice chiropractic;

e) require the individual to submit to care, counseling, ortreatment by physicians or chiropractors designated bythe board, as a condition for initial, continued, or renewalof licensure or other authorization to practice chiropractic;

f) require the individual to participate in a program ofeducation prescribed by the board; or,

g) require the individual to practice under the direction of achiropractor designated by the board for a specifiedperiod.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 73-6-19 (2) (1972) states that “Any holder ofsuch certificate or any applicant therefor against whom ispreferred any of the designated charges shall be furnished a copyof the complaint and shall receive a formal hearing in Jackson,Mississippi before the board, at which time he may be representedby counsel and examine witnesses.”

Page 24: A Review of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners · 2020. 5. 17. · PEER Report #452 vii A Review of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners Executive Summary Introduction The PEER Committee

PEER Report #45212