A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, … · I have asked each of them to provide a brief...
[…] The Second DCA took the opportunity to “emphasize the importance of correcting the statutory gap” between the requirement that the trial court appoint an attorney for the alleged incapacitated person and the possibility that the attorney not be entitled to fees from any party if the petition was brought in good faith. “The examining committee and any attorney appointed under subsection (2) are entitled to reasonable fees to be determined by the court.” See § 744.331(7)(a), Fla. Stat. “However, if the petition for incapacity is dismissed, ‘costs and attorney’s fees . . . may be assessed against the petitioner if the court finds the petition to have been filed in bad faith.” If a good faith petition is dismissed, § 744.331(7), Fla. Stat., does not provide who is responsible for paying the court-appointed attorney’s fees and examining committee’s fees.

The Second DCA noted that an amended version of § 744.331, Fla.