A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, … · I have asked each of them to provide a brief...
[…] The Guardian alleged that it was necessary for the Guardian to access the trust assets to care for the Ward and that the Ward “expressed continued worry” that the granddaughter was controlling the assets. Finding that the amendment would serve the Ward’s best interests, the trial court granted the petition and allowed the Guardian to amend the trust. Notably, the trial court also found there was no evidence of wrongdoing by the granddaughter.

The granddaughter argued to the appellate court that the guardianship court lacked authority to approve the trust amendment because § 736.0201(1), Fla. Stat., states that “judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be commenced by filing a complaint and shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.” The appellate court rejected that argument because § 736.0602(6), Fla. Stat., states that a guardian of the property of the settlor may exercise a settlor’s power to amend a trust. The appellate court supported its opinion by citing to § 744.441, Fla.