A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, … · I have asked each of them to provide a brief...
[…] Is a “Lien Transfer” under Florida Statute §713.24 Still Available to Residential Homeowners?

Addressing the Problems Facing Residential Homeownersin Attempting to Transfer a Construction Lien

By Michael G. Meyer, Esq., Tampa, Florida

Brief Overview of the Operation of Florida Statute §713.24

Florida Statute § 713.24, authorizes “any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed”11 to transfer the lien (or liens as the case may be)12 from such real property to other security….” The statute provides only two types of acceptable security to which a lien may be transferred: a deposited sum of money in the clerk’s office (a “Cash Bond”), or the “[f ]iling in the clerk’s office [of ] a bond executed as surety by a surety insurer licensed to do business in this state…” (a “Surety Bond”).13

Florida Statute § 713.24 requires that either form of security must “be in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any attorney’s fees and court costs that may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien.”14 By way of example, let’s suppose the lien to be transferred is claiming an amount due and owing of $50,000.00. In such a case, the penal sum, or total amount, of the bond, whether it be a Cash Bond or a Surety Bond, must be for the full amount of approximately $69,625.0015, not including the