A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, … · I have asked each of them to provide a brief...
[…] The later 2007 Will, contained no waiver by the Wife and the Wife’s only interest in the decedent’s estate was a discretionary power to the decedent’s daughter, Arlyne Helfenbein (the “Daughter”), to give the Wife $150,000.00. As a result, if the 2007 Will was deemed valid, the Wife would be entitled to take her elective share.

The validity of the 2007 Will hinged on whether it was properly executed under § 732.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat., which requires “[t]he attesting witnesses . . . sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.” The Daughter argued that the 2007 Will was invalid because it was not signed with the proper formalities.