A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, … · I have asked each of them to provide a brief...
[…] Stat., are consistent with the state statutes addressed in the PLR. Sec. 738.1041(2), Fla. Stat., provides that “[a] trustee may, without court approval, convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust…” This statute corresponds with Rulings 7 and 11, above, and enables the trustee of a Florida situs trust to take action to reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust.

Sec. 736.04113, Fla. Stat. allows judicial modification of an irrevocable trust when modification is not inconsistent with the settlor’s purpose.19 Sec. 736.04113(1)(b), Fla. Stat., discusses that modification may be made “[b]ecause of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust.” In modifying the trust under Sec. 736.04113, Fla. Stat., a judge is given the authority to, among other powers, terminate the trust in whole or in part.20 Sec. 736.0417, Fla.