A Primer on Social Security Disability Law · A Primer on Social Security Disability Law ... 9 Jon...
[…] benefits. When a worker is diagnosed with a physical or mental impairment that he

believes prevents him from continuing to work, he may apply for Social Security

disability insurance. To qualify, the worker must have paid into the Social Security

system over a specific period of time.15 This preliminary gatekeeping feature of the

14 Social Security Administration, A Primer: Social Security Act Programs to Assist the Disabled,

www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/ssb/v66n3/v66n3p53.html (last visited May 31, 2012). 15 See 20 C.F.R. §404.315(“You are entitled to disability benefits while disabled before attaining full

retirement age…if you have enough social security earnings to be insured for disability…”)

Page 6: A Primer on Social Security Disability Law · A Primer on Social Security Disability Law ... 9 Jon C. Dubin and Robert E. Rains, ... Damian Paletta, ...

6

program has been attributed to the general perception of Social Security payments as a