A Powerful Thirst - Texas Living Waters...
[…] INTER-BASIN TRANSFERS

Moving surface water from one basin to another in Texas is nothing new. In fact, the State Water Plan lists almost 100 existing inter-basin transfers, most of which were issued as new permits.51 These transfers are concentrated in the following areas:

(1) movement of water from Lake Meredith on the Canadian River south to Amarillo, Lubbock and other Panhandle cities;

(2) movement of water from reservoirs in northeast Texas to Dallas and other inter-basin transfers for municipal uses in northeast Texas; and

50 "Conserved water" is defined in Sec. 11.002(9) of the Texas Water Code as "that amount of water saved by a holder of an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication through practices, techniques, and technologies that would otherwise be irretrievably lost to all consumptive beneficial use arising from storage, transportation, distribution or application." 51 2002 State Water Plan, supra, Vol. I at 53-55.

36

Page 41: A Powerful Thirst - Texas Living Waters Projecttexaslivingwaters.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/powerful_thirst.pdf · marketing has the potential to help Texas meet reasonable water