A Powerful Thirst - Texas Living Waters...
[…] The vast majority of surface water rights in the state were granted before 1985, however. 68 For rivers that still have reasonable volumes of unappropriated water, there are more options to protect environmental flows, including new permits for instream flow, a state "reservation" of water for environmental needs or other measures. For more information on the environmental community's perspective on environmental water needs, see www.texaswatermatters.org. 69 Senate Bill 1691, 78th Regular Session of the Texas Legislature, Sec. Section 2, adding Sec. 11.0237 to the Texas Water Code: "This section does not prohibit the commission from issuing an amendment to an existing permit or certificate of adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows." 70 Landry, Clay. 1998. Instream Flow Marketing in the Pacific Northwest. (Political Economy Research Center; Bozeman, Montana).