A Powerful Thirst - Texas Living Waters...
[…] Finally, the 1997 amendments added the "junior water rights provision" to the inter-basin transfer section. Under this provision, any water right transferred out of a basin loses its seniority and becomes "junior" to other rights in the basin.55

Some claim that the junior water provision effectively deters inter-basin transfers of existing water rights, since during a drought all other basin of origin rights would

52 Texas Water Code, Sec. 11.085 prior to amendment in 1997 by Senate Bill 1. City of San Antonio v. Texas Water Commission, 407 S.W. 2d 752 (Tex. 1966). 53 Texas Water Code, Sec. 11.085, as amended. A transfer can only be authorized only to the extent that "the detriments to the basin of origin during the proposed transfer period are less than the benefits to the receiving basin during the proposed transfer period" and the applicant for the transfer has "implemented a water conservation plan that will result in the highest practicable levels of water conservation and efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant." 11.085(l).