A Nearly Complete Legal Analysis of the Statutory and ... · Web viewFurther, many issues for...
[…] Because the contractor’s assertion can be challenged by the Government at day one of the contract, then it must be documented (“records sufficient to justify”) by the contractor prior to award.

30

Page 31: A Nearly Complete Legal Analysis of the Statutory and ... · Web viewFurther, many issues for commercial technical data at DFARS 252.227-7015 and for Small Business Innovation Research

“existing” rights in data. A detailed analysis of this critical distinction is provided at Attachment 4.

H. DFARS Definition of Technical Data.

1. Inverted.

a. As discussed in I.A. above, 10 U.S.C. 2302(4) defines technical data by listing some specific exclusions and then a general exclusion: “Such term does not include computer software OR financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data OR other information incidental to contract administration” (“OR” emphasized). The structure of this sentence, while far from clear, appears to contain three equal components separated by the disjunctive “or.” (Also within the middle component is a list of similar items separated by the same disjunctive.)