A Nearly Complete Legal Analysis of the Statutory and ... · Web viewFurther, many issues for...
[…] 239 See Canadian Commercial Corporation v. the United States, 202 CT. Cl. 65, 1973, pages 20-24.240 See FAR 52.227-11, FAR 252.227-12 (no longer used), and DFARS 252.227-7038. The use of these patent clauses is required only in Research and Development contracts. This limitation is a theoretical error as discussed in a footnote at Part I G.. 241 This analysis also addresses those situations when a Patent Clause is in the contract but the rights under that Patent clause are insufficient and the Government relies upon the data rights licenses.242 The Statute also contains some wording at 10 U.S.C. 2320(a)(1) : “Such regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law.” However, one only has to review the explicit copyright licenses clearly conveyed under the clauses to accept that such words do not prohibit the granting of explicit patent licenses within the scope of the data rights licenses of paragraph “(b)”.

105