A Maine Guide to Employment Law
[…] 14 26 M.R.S. §84415 Ibid. §84816 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (a)(1)(E); amended by Public Law 103-3, January 28, 200817 U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Administration, Wage and Hour Division, Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm18 26 M.R.S.A. §843 (4) this section was amended on March 27, 2008, to include siblings.19 U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Administration, Wage and Hour Division, Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm 20 26 M.R.S.A. §844(1)(A) 21 Ibid.22 29 C.F.R. §825.114 23 Ibid. §825.209 (c) 24 26 M.R.S.A. §845 (1) 25 29 U.S.C. §2614(a)(1)(B) This section of the law also stipulates that an employer, upon timely notice, may deny job restoration if “such denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury to the operations of the employer;…and in any case in which the leave has commenced, the employee elects not to return to employment after receiving such notice.” 26 26 M.R.S.A. §845 (1) 27 U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Adm., Wage and Hour Division, Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm

Page 130: A Maine Guide to Employment Law

122

28