A CRITIQUE OF VERMONT’S RIGHT-TO-FARM LAW AND...
[…] Other states prohibit local zoning ordinances and other regulations from defining agricultural activities as a nuisance.59 Strong right-to-farm laws provide sufficient protection from hostile municipal regulation without allowing development that may ultimately impair political support for farming.60

G. Disclosure

A primary source of conflict between new residents and agricultural operations is a lack of understanding as to the expectations of living in farming country and the extent of right-to-farm laws.61 Real-estate brokers have no incentive to inform potential homeowners of the implications of

57. Reinert, supra note 13, at 1705. 58. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 22-4504 (2011) (“Zoning and nuisance ordinances shall not apply to agricultural operations that were established outside the corporate limits of a municipality and then were incorporated into the municipality by annexation.”). 59. See ALA. CODE § 6-5-127(c) (2011).