A Complicated Environment: The Problem with Extending Victims
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a) ("A crime victim has the following rights: (1) The right to be reasonably protected from the accused. (2) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court proceeding . . . involving the crime or of any release or escape of the accused."). 188. Id. 189. See supra note 171 and accompanying text (discussing how determining who is a "crime victim" causes delays in the criminal prosecution).

Page 32: A Complicated Environment: The Problem with Extending Victims

1654 67 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1623 (2010)