A Complicated Environment: The Problem with Extending Victims
[…] Thus, despite its merits, this solution would probably continue to cause the same problems inherent in the current system, distributing the brunt of the harm on the public and the defendant.

184. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(2) (2006) ("In a case where the court finds that the number of crime victims makes it impracticable to accord all of the crime victims the rights described in subsection (a), the court shall fashion a reasonable procedure to give effect to this chapter that does not unduly complicate or prolong the proceedings."). 185. See supra note 78 and accompanying text (stating that the CVRA fails to articulate how the rights it provides should be implemented). 186. See supra notes 143–45 and accompanying text (rejecting the prosecution’s bid to wait until after the plea agreement was in place to inform the