A CALL TO REFORM THE NAME-CHANGE -
[…] 64. Only twelve states have laws that explicitly address marital name changes. Thesestates are: Alaska, California, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Min-nesota, New York, North Dakota, and Oregon. This list includes all of the nine states thatexplicitly allow men to take their wives’ names at marriage. See supra note 43. None of theremaining three states offer details on who may change their names or how they may do so.See ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 09.55.010 (2013) (“A change of name of a person may not be madeunless the court finds sufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consistent with thepublic interest. A change of name upon marriage, dissolution, or divorce meets these re-quirements.”); 735 IL. COMP. STAT. § 5/21-105 (2010) (“All name changes shall be madepursuant to marriage or other legal proceedings.”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 100 (1987)(“Marriage does not change the name of either spouse.