A CALL TO REFORM THE NAME-CHANGE -
[…] Don, 114 A.2d 203, 205 (Conn.1955) (finding that a child’s name change was in the best interest of the child, despite objec-tions from the biological parent); In re Mullinix, 262 S.E.2d 540, 541 (Ga. Ct. App.1979) (overturning the trial court’s denial of a name change). Eleven other states give signifi-cant discretion to the courts, applying standards such as “if not against the public interest” or“for good reasons shown.” Rosensaft, supra note 39, at 194 (citing ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-2-101(Michie 2000); NEB. REV. STAT. § 25.21,271 (1996); NEV. REV. STAT. 41.290 (1996); N.C. GEN.STAT. § 101-2 (1999); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-28-02 (1996); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2717.01(Anderson 2000); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-37-5 (Michie 1999); ALASKA STAT. ANN.§ 09.55.010 (2012) (“A change of name of a person may not be made unless the court findssufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consistent with the public interest.”); MASS

GEN. LAWS ch. 210, § 12 (2010) (“The change of name of a person shall be granted unlesssuch change is inconsistent with public interests.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 33.410 (2011); TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. §45.103 (Vernon 1998)).