A CALL TO REFORM THE NAME-CHANGE -
[…] 59. IOWA CODE § 595.5 (2011) (“A party may indicate on the application for a marriagelicense the adoption of a name change. The names used on the marriage license shall be-come the legal names of the parties to the marriage. The marriage license shall contain astatement that when a name change is requested and affixed to the marriage license, the newname is the legal name of the requesting party.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 46, § 1D (2010); MINN

STAT. ANN. § 517.08 (West 2006) (“Application for a marriage license shall be made by bothof the parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain . . . (8) the full namesthe parties will have after marriage and the parties’ Social Security numbers.”).

60. See, e.g., Application for License to Marry in Iowa, IOWA DEP’T OF PUB. HEALTH, BUREAU