A BILL FOR AN ACT - capitol.hawaii.gov · 2 Statutes, Hawaii’s Civil Defense and Emergency Act,...
[…] 20 or disaster exists, and may be, by the governor for all laws, or

21 mayor for county laws, designated as so suspended.”

HB849 CD1 HNS 2014—3498

Page 74: A BILL FOR AN ACT - capitol.hawaii.gov · 2 Statutes, Hawaii’s Civil Defense and Emergency Act, is based on 3 the Federal Civil Defense Act of 1950, which was enaóted for the 4

Page74 HB. NO. ~C.D. 1

1 SECTION 3. Section 1-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

2 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

3 “ (d) This section shall not apply to notices required by

4 chapters 103D, 103F, , and 523A.TT

5 SECTION 4. Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

6 amended to read as follows:

7 “~26-21 Department of defense. (a) The department of

8 defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the

9 adjutant general. The adjutant general shall also be the

10 director of [civil dcfcncc] the Hawaii emergency management

11 agency as established in section -3 and the director of

12 homeland security.

13 [There chall be a full time vice director of civil defence

14 who chall be appointcd and may bc removed by thc dircctor.]

15 The department shall be responsible for the defense of the

16 State and its people from mass violence, originating from either

17 human or natural causes.

18 The devolution of command of the military forces in the

19 absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military

20 establishment. The devolution of command of the [civil defence

21 agency] Hawaii emergency management agency in the absence of the

HB849 CD1 HMS 2014-3498

Page 75: A BILL FOR AN ACT - capitol.hawaii.gov · 2 Statutes, Hawaii’s Civil Defense and Emergency Act, is based on 3 the Federal Civil Defense Act of 1950, which was enaóted for the 4

Page75 H.B. NcJ. ~C.D. 1