91st Minnesota Legislature · 2018-11-14 · TABLE OF CONTENTS Subject Page Appendix . . . . . . ....
[…] State Department of Special Education Section requirements specify that

any local educational agency which has programs for students who are

handicapped which is funded partially or fully by Federal funds must

submit an involvement fonn completed by the private non-public schools

within the district. This involvement form requires. that the private

non-public school either does not desire to participate, ~as involved

in planning the project~ ·participated in drafting the project and/or

wants to participate in the project. (Appendix D)

M.s. 120.17 Subd 9, states:

After August 15, 1977, no resident of a district who is eligible for special instruction and services pursuant to this section shall be denied provision of this instruction and service on a. shared time basis because of attendance at a non-public school defined in •••

Implicit in the la,-1 is that all rules and laws for handicapped students

wi 11 be followed.

In addition t~e State Department Special Education Section has distributed

guidelines to local education agencies. These guidelines specify when and