83 STAT. PUBLIC LAW 91-106-OCT. 31, 1969 169 SEC. 2. The ...
[…] That section 12 of the Ac^'o°f949°"*'^°^ Export Control Act of 1949, as amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2032), is amendment. amended by striking out "October 31, 1969" and inserting in lieu ^"<e, pp. 42, loi. thereof "December 31,1969''. SEC. 2. The last paragraph under the heading "Senate" in the First se^a^P""""'"" °^ ^^^ Deficiency Act, fiscal year 1926 (2 U.S.C. 64a) is amended to read as T-Tstat. i62. follows: "In the event of the death, resignation, or disability of the Secretary of the Senate, the Comptroller of the Senate shall be deemed his suc- cessor as a disbursing officer, under his bond as Comptroller, and he shall serve as such disbursing officer until the end of the quarterly period during which a new Secretary shall have been elected and qualified, or such disability shall have been ended." Approved October 31, 1969. Public Law 91-106 AN ACT October 31, 1969 To provide additional revenue for the District of Columbia, and for other purposes.