8 9 10 11...ii Petitioner’s Reply Memorandum of Law 1 a) 2 3 b) 4 c) 5 CIDs to tribally affiliated...
[…] Pension Fund v. Warm Springs Forest Products Industries,19 the Ninth Circuit applied the

Coeur d’Alene framework to ERISA, concluding that a tribally owned and operated

sawmill was covered by that statute as an “employer,”20 defined as “any person acting

directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an

employee benefit plan . . . .”21 The Ninth Circuit in NLRB v. Chapa De Indian Health

Program, Inc. employed the Coeur d’Alene framework in enforcing a subpoena issued to

16 751 F.2d at 1114. 17 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (emphasis added). “Person” is defined as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(4).