7th Floor Conference Room
[…] The claimant also asserts that had the General Assembly wanted to limit the aggregate benefits payable under the cap with a limitation for the offset found in §8-41-203, C.R.S., it would have done so. Thus, the claimant argues that ALJ Cannici erred in the method of calculating the benefits payable to the claimant by determining TTD after taking the statutory offset for SSDI. We disagree.

Section 8-42-107.5, C.R.S. limits the amount an employee may recover under the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). This section provides in pertinent part as follows:

No claimant whose impairment rating is twenty-five percent or less may receive more than seventy-five thousand dollars from combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments. . . .

Additionally, as we stated in our prior order, the applicable statutory scheme provided that the aggregate benefits payable to the claimant for TTD and PPD benefits

4

Page 5: 7th Floor Conference Room

WENDY GRANDESTAFF W.C. No. 4-717-644 Page 4