7th Floor Conference Room
[…] A violation of that rule then, would not be limited by the alternative penalty clause. The difficulty with this analysis turns on the failure of the claimant to state at any point prior to her appeal that she was asserting a violation of a Rule as a basis for her penalty claim. An issue raised for the first time on appeal is not ripe for consideration. Colorado Compensation Ins. Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 884 P.2d 1131 (Colo. App. 1994) (an issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal). The only penalty the claimant pled is a violation of §8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. That section provides “If any insurer … knowingly delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or knowingly stops payments, such insurer …shall pay a penalty of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits”. A violation of “articles 40 to 47 of this title” precedes the alternative penalty clause and is thereby subject to its limitations. Barbieri v. Helzberg’s Diamond Shops, W.C. No. 4-679-315 (September 25, 2008).

Pena v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 117 P.3d 84 (Colo.