73 MOLR 707 Page 1 Missouri Law Review THE ETHICAL ...
[…] In that case the client's decisions would be irrelevant: An attorney cannotaffirmatively deceive the tribunal. Period.

Some states have already made this change: Wisconsin and Mississippi now provide for out-of-statute debtsan “extinguishment of right as well as remedy.” [FN175] In Mississippi, the right to collect a private debt extin-guishes upon the expiration of the statute of limitations. Section 15-1-3 of the Mississippi Code Annotatedstates: “The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish theright as well as the remedy.” [FN176] Similarly, two statutes in Wisconsin operate together to extinguish theright to collect a debt within the state if the relevant statute of limitations has expired.