71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006 C-580-851 ARP: 04/07/2003 … · 2006-03-21 · -1-71 FR 14174, March...
[…] Comment 14: Benchmark for Creditworthy Companies / Discount Rate for Debt Forgiveness

Page 78: 71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006 C-580-851 ARP: 04/07/2003 … · 2006-03-21 · -1-71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006 C-580-851 1st Administrative Review ARP: 04/07/2003-12/31/2003 PUBLIC DOCUMENT

-78-

To calculate benchmark interest rates and discount rates for uncreditworthy companies, theDepartment uses the formula specified in 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(iii). One of the variables in thisformula is “the long-term interest rate that would be paid by a creditworthy company.” Micronchallenges the Department’s calculation of the uncreditworthy rate for both 2001 and 2002.

Micron’s Argument: