71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006 C-580-851 ARP: 04/07/2003 … · 2006-03-21 · -1-71 FR 14174, March...
[…] Hynix asserts that Micron is misguided in its interpretation of the law and the Department’sregulations as providing an inflexible rule for debt-to-equity swaps demanding that a benefitaccrues only when the equity is received. Hynix argues that 19 CFR 351.507(a) focuses on theequity infusion, as distinct from the equity itself, which is not relevant to the issue of advantage(i.e., benefit). In this context, Hynix asserts that the payment or investment comes in the form ofterminated debt obligations.

Hynix states that, under 19 CFR 351.507(b), the Department will “consider the benefit to havebeen received on the date on which the firm received the equity infusion.” Hynix claims that theregulations do not address when the investors received the equity. Hynix explains its point usingthe following scenario.