71 FR 14174, March 21, 2006 C-580-851 ARP: 04/07/2003 … · 2006-03-21 · -1-71 FR 14174, March...
[…] Micron’s Argument:

Micron contends that the fact that more than 30 percent of the restructured loans wereattributable to wholly owned private and foreign creditors does not indicate Hynix’screditworthiness. Micron contends that the Department correctly found that many of Hynix’screditors were owned by the GOK or were GOK-influenced. Micron also contends that the DBReport is not evidence of Hynix’s creditworthiness, but rather that DB had concluded differentlyin its report. See BPI Memorandum at Comment 6-A, for a full discussion. Micron notes that inaccordance with 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), the Department will find a company to beuncreditworthy if it determines that “the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from theconventional commercial sources.” Micron argues that the DB Report is not evidence of Hynix’screditworthiness because it did not address the question of whether Hynix could have obtainednew long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.

Department’s Position: