7-18-2013 DECISION AND ORDER by Judge Berman (MWA Strike Injunction; Case: 13-Civ-4473 ) Doc. #34
[…] • 7/28/2019 7-18-2013 DECISION AND ORDER by Judge Berman (MWA Strike Injunction; Case: 13-Civ-4473 ) Doc. #34

    4/10

    Case 1:13-cv-04473-RMB Document 34 Filed 07/18/13 Page 4 of 10

    4) The Court concludes that it is without jurisdiction to issue the injunction sought byPlaintiff. For reasons of sound public policy, Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 4 7 Stat. 70,29 U.S. C. 104, provides in relevant part that: "No court ofthe United States shall havejurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any caseinvolving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating orinterested in such dispute . . . from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment." Id. 104; see also Niagara Hooker Emps. Union v. Occidental Chern.