6UprCIICe COtIrt Df Ob[0 - sconet.state.oh.us 3Jn toe 6UprCIICe COtIrt Df Ob[0 STATE EX REL., THE...
[…] The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor,secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and an attorney general, whoshall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, by theelectors of the state, and at the places of voting for members of the generalassembly.
17
This constitutional provision does not require the Secretary to perform a single action that
Relators seek to compel in this case. Thus, Relators' reliance on this provision lacks any value.
Next, Relators cite to R.C. 111.08, which states that "[t]he secretary of state shall have
charge of and safely keep the laws and resolutions passed by the general assembly and such other
papers and documents as are required to be deposited in his office." Contrary to Relators'
allegations, the Secretary did not fail to safely keep S.B. 117. All that the Secretary did in this
case was receive an unsigned bill, i.e. S.B. 117, on January 5, 2007, deliver it back to the