6HSWHPEHU )W /DXGHUGDOH · 2016-06-18 · x"AICPA Experts, Premier Federal Tax Update," AICPA x"Al...
[…] Interested industry groups offerred solutions that are included in SB 1050, effective 01/01/13.

Application between Trusts & EstatesConfusion existed as to which sections of the current Act applied to only trustees or personal representatives

Current act defines “fiduciaries” to include both trustees and personal representatives.

F.S. s. 738.102(3)

Some portions of the Act were intended to only apply to trustees.

F.S. ss. 738.105; 738.401(7); 738.1041

Application between Trusts & EstatesApplication to estates was defined F.S. s. 738.201

“A fiduciary of an estate or of a terminating income interest in a trust shall determine the amount of net income and net principal receipts received from property specifically given to a beneficiary under the rules of §738.301-738.706 which apply to trustees……. (s. 738.201(1))

Similar language in s. 738.201(2)

Application between Trusts & EstatesTrustee improperly used currently in