6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED...
[…] and DOE's decision to withdraw the license application. Under the NWPA, the

abandonment of the Yucca Mountain application would result in SRS becoming a

de facto permanent storage grounds for high-level nuclear waste, because Yucca

Mountain is the only Congressionally approved repository for high-level nuclear

waste. See Nevada v. Dep't of Energy, 400 F.3d 9, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2005)

("Congress directed the Secretary to consider building a repository only at Yucca

Mountain.") (emphasis added). Despite Congressional assurance in 42 U.S.C.

§ 10131 (a)(4) that "the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for

the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste," the Secretary's and

60

Page 81: 6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, et al., Respondents. On Petitions for Review and for Other

Case: 10-1050 Document: 1250774 Filed: 06/18/2010 Page: 81