6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED...
[…] the NRC for licensing. Designation of a repository site under the NWPA is

intended to end the site selection process. Nuclear Energy Inst., 373 F.3d at 1302

(."Congress has settled the matter, and we, no less than the parties, are bound by its

decision.").

Licensing." statutorily mandated duties. Repository site approval triggers

the fourth and final stage under the NWPA's process: the licensing stage. Upon

approval of a repository site, the Secretary "shall submit to the [NRC] an

application for a construction authorization for a repository at such site . . .

42 U.S.C. § 10134(b). At the other end of the licensing process, the NRC "shall

consider an application for a construction authorization for all or part of a

repository" and "shall issue a final decision approving or disapproving the

issuance of a construction authorization" within three years of DOE's submission.

42 U.S.C. § 10134(d). Congress requires the NRC to provide status reports to

Congress on its consideration of DOE's application, with the reports to be

9

Page 30: 6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, et al., Respondents. On Petitions for Review and for Other

Case: 10-1050 Document: 1250774 Filed: 06/18/2010 Page: 30

provided annually "until the date on which such authorization is granted."

42 U.S.C. § 10134(c). Finally, the NWPA requires DOE to compile a project

decision schedule "that portrays the optimum way to attain the operation of the

repository, within the time periods specified in this part," with reporting

requirements for any federal agency that cannot comply with the schedule.

42 U.S.C. § 10134(e)(l)-(2).

B. NWPA Implementation to Date

For almost 30 years and until Respondent's recent decision and actions, the

process outlined in the NWPA has been followed.