6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED...
[…] violate the NEPA and are arbitrary and capricious in violation of the

Administrative Procedure Act (APA).

This Court consolidated Petitioners' actions and entered an order setting a

briefing schedule for the various parties. Oral argument in this matter has now

been scheduled for September 23, 2010.

V. STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. Background and Structure of the NWPA

Congress enacted the NWPA in 1982 to establish a "definite Federal

policy" for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel.

42U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2). The NWPA outlines a detailed, prescriptive, and

stepwise process for the "siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to

provide a "reasonable assurance that the public and the environment will be

adequately protected from the hazards posed by high-level radioactive waste ......

42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1); see also Nuclear Energy Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 373 F.3d

1251, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2004).

4

Page 25: 6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, et al., Respondents.