6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED...
[…] 16 Respondents' decision to terminate the Yucca Mountain project also

encroaches on the province of the NRC, from whom the NWPA demands adecision on the merits as to the license application filed by DOE. See 42 U.S.C.§ 10134(d).

44

Page 65: 6/18/2010 - Aiken, Petitioner; Robert Ferguson et.al, Petitioner; … · 2019-03-04 · UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, et al., Respondents. On Petitions for Review and for Other

Case: 10-1050 1 Document: 1250774- Filed: 06/18/2010 Page: 65

approved, Respondents and the NRC will move forward to develop the repository.

See 42 U.S.C. § 10134(e)(1) (requiring the Secretary to prepare a project decision

schedule "that portrays the optimum way to attain the operation of the

repository"); 42 U.S.C. § 10134(e)(2) (any federal agency that cannot comply

with the project decision schedule must report to Congress, with a corresponding

report from the Secretary); 42 U.S.C.,§ 10134(d) (based upon project decision