6:16-cv-03604-DCC-JDA Date Filed 01/28/19 Entry Number 408 ... · 1The caption represents the cu...
[…] Tosco Corp., 840 F.2d 564, 566 (8th Cir. 1988) (holding thatan entity was a fiduciary ?because it appoints and removes the members of theadministrative committee that administers the pension plan”); Leigh v. Engle, 727 F.2d 113,135 (7th Cir. 1984) (similar). Importantly, the authority to appoint those fiduciaries “carrieswith it a duty ‘to monitor appropriately’ those subject to removal.” Coyne, 98 F.3d at 1465(quoting Ed Miniat, Inc. v. Globe Life Ins. Grp., Inc., 805 F.3d 732, 736 (7th Cir. 1986)); see29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (FR-17) (stating that “the ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary whohas appointed trustees or other fiduciaries” include the responsibility to review “[a]treasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries . . . in such manneras may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliancewith the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan”). The appointing fiduciary—the Investment Committee—thus is statutorily entitled to assertclaims alleging that the appointed fiduciary—Hughes Capital—breached its fiduciary duties.