6:16-cv-03604-DCC-JDA Date Filed 01/28/19 Entry Number 408 ... · 1The caption represents the cu...
[…] [Doc. 301-1 at 18–20.] However, the Court notes that theInvestment Committee’s power to appoint investment managers—who are ERISAfiduciaries, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(38); Severstal Wheeling, Inc. Ret. Comm. v. WPN Corp., 119F. Supp. 3d 240, 263 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 2015)—confers fiduciary status on the InvestmentCommittee as well, see 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-4) (providing that a board of directorsresponsible for the “selection and retention of plan fiduciaries . . . exercise[s] ‘discretionaryauthority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan’ and are, therefore,fiduciaries with respect to the plan”); Licensed Div. Dist. No. 1 MEBA/NMU, AFL-CIO v.Defries, 943 F.2d 474, 478 (4th Cir. 1991) (“[A] union exercises the discretionary authorityof a fiduciary when it appoints trustees.”); see also Johnson v.