61~ ~11,- Akikur Reza 2018-01-30.pdfrestaurant with a friend, he decided to drive home while...
[…] 12 the legal requirements of that state or country for the practice of medici'ne. Section 2314 shall not

13 apply to this subdivision. This subdivision shall become operative upon the implementation of

14 the proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5.

15 "(h) The repeated failure by a certificate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and

16 participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate holder

17 who is the subject of ail investigation by the board."

18 7. Section 2236 of the Code states:

19 "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or

20 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this

21 chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction

22 occurred.

23 "(b) The district attorney,, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the

24 Division of Medical Quality['] of the pendency of an action against a licensee charging a felony