5th Avenue Iran Building Forfeiture Judgment
[…] proceeds that are (2) traceable to (3) specified unlawful activity, it is forfeitable.
A.
Specified Unlawful Activity
Section 1956(c)(7) of Title 18 defines specified unlawful activity to include
offenses under section 206 (relating to penalties) of the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act. 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(D). The IEEPA was enacted in 1977
and empowers the President of the United States to employ economic sanctions and
other measures in response to situations which he has declared to be national
emergencies. See 50 U.S.C. 1702 (2001).
Section 206 of the IEEPA is codified at 50 U.S.C. 1705 (2007), which
provides:
It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire
to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or
prohibition issued under this chapter.
50 U.S.C. 1705(a). Accordingly, whether Claimants have violated the IEEPA
requires inquiry into whether there is evidence that they have violated an order,
regulation or prohibition issued under 1705, or attempted to do so or conspired
with another to do so. The statute does not contain an explicit intent requirement.
Case 1:09-cv-04784-KBF Document 317 Filed 09/16/13 Page 42 of 82
-
8/10/2019 5th Avenue Iran Building Forfeiture Judgment
43/82
43