571.272.7822 Filed: June 27, 2018 UNITED STATES PATENT AND ... · The ’769 patent issued February...
[…] IPR2018-00250 Patent 8,652,769 B2

4

the petition” shows “a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims

challenged in the petition is unpatentable”).

After Patent Owner filed the Preliminary Response, Petitioner’s

counsel raised Green for the first time; and then, only in an email containing

content that exceeds the proper scope of a reply. See Ex. 3001 (email,

raising new issues pertaining to, among other issues, whether Lu’s named

authors are the same individuals identified as inventors in the ’769 patent,

and whether Green is an unnamed contributor to Lu’s work); 37 C.F.R.

§ 42.23(b) (“[a] reply may only respond to arguments raised in the

corresponding opposition”).

In that email, Petitioner’s counsel asserted—with little, if any,

objective support (see supra n.1)—that Green contributed to Lu’s work in a

manner that qualifies Lu as prior art. Ex. 3001. Counsel’s stated reason for