5709.07(A), Whic11 Has No Such - Supreme Court of...
[…] Indeed three decisions (i.e. Gary Clair, Northcoast Christian Ctr., andJufiilee Christian)prantec^ tax exemptions to (eased property under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), wlnch includes theleased or otherwise used with a view to rofit" language identical to that iti the public

schoolhouse exetnption in R.C. 5709.07(A}p(1).

21

Page 30: 5709.07(A), Whic11 Has No Such - Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=659443.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE ... Bexley Village, Ltd v, Litnbach

R.C. 5709.07(A)(1)

The components of the "publicschoolhouses" exemption are as follows(exact language and order):

"Public schoolliouses,

the books and fumiture in them, and theground attached to them

necessary for the proper occupancy, use,and enjoyment of the schoolhouses,

and not leased or otllerwise used with aview to profit"

R.C. 5709.07(A)(2)

The components of the "houses usedexclusively for public worship" exemptionare as follows (exact language and order):

"Houses used exclusively forpublic worship,

the hooks and futniture in theni, and theground attached to them