57 Wayne l. Rev. 755 - Civil Procedure - Tricia l. Roelofs
[…] Hoffman countered that the 182-day period began when she filed her original NOI, 319 days before she sued Dr. Boonsiri.

219 Therefore, her complaint was sufficient to commence the lawsuit within the limitations period.220 The trial court disagreed and granted Dr. Boonsiri’s motion. 221 Hoffman appealed.222

The Michigan Court of Appeals overturned the trial court. Beginning its analysis, the court recognized that the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is two years.

223 That time is tolled when a plaintiff files a NOI.224 MCL section 600.2912b(6) further provides that, after initial notice, “tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim . . . .”225

But the tolling provision only applies where the limitations period would otherwise expire during the notice period.

226

212. Id.