57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi
[…] 222 In addition, there must be “business activities or operations which result in a flow of value” or contribution and dependency between or among the corporations in the unitary group.223 Thus, a unitary business group must meet the control test and one of two alternative relationship tests: (1) the flow of value test, or (2) the integration, dependency, or contribution test.224

216. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206.611(6).

Previously, the

217. Id. 218. Id. 219. Id. 220. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206.611(7). 221. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206.607 defines a foreign operating entity as a United States corporation that “[h]as substantial operations outside the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory or possession of the United States except for the commonwealth of Puerto Rico” and “[a]t least 80% of its income is active foreign business income as defined in section 861(C)(1)(b) of the [IRC].” Id. § 206.607(3). Under the IRC, businesses operating and generating income in a U.S. possession or territory generate foreign source income.