57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi
[…] ‘Corporation’ is defined as

199. This section has been co-authored by June Summers Haas, a partner in the Lansing office of Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP. Ms. Haas also specializes in state and local tax. 200. Chris Christoff & Kathleen Gray, Gubernatorial Candidates Bernero, Snyder Clash Over Michigan’s Future, DETROIT FREE PRESS (Oct. 11, 2010), available at http://www.freep.com/article/2010101/NEWS15/10110488/Gubernatorial-candidates-Bernero-Snyder-clash-over-Michigan-s-future. 201. 2011 Mich. Pub. Acts 37, codified in various sections of MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206 (West 2011). 202. Id. 203. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206.623(1). 204. Id. 205. Id. 206. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 206.605 (West 2011).

Page 25: 57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi

2011] TAXATION 1143

“a person that is required or has elected to file as a C corporation as defined under section 1361(a)(2) and section 7701(A)(3) of the internal revenue code [(IRC)].”207 For the first time since 1976, flow-through entities (partnerships, limited liability companies, and S-corporations) will not be subject to an entity level business tax in Michigan.208 Instead, the income of flow-through entities is only subject to a single level of tax at the partner