57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi
[…] Naftaly, the STC was given the authority to arbitrate the petition, and pursuant to MCL section 211.34c(6), it was believed that “a decision of the STC regarding property classification was final and no appeal [was] permitted.”21

11. Id.

The plaintiffs in Midland Cogeneration claimed that MCL section 211.34c(6)

12. Id. 13. Id. “MCL 211.34c(6) provides in pertinent part: ‘An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the State Tax Commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the State Tax Commission determination is final and binding for the year of the Petition.’” Id. 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. Michigan General Property Tax Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.1-.157 (West Supp. 2003). 17. Midland Cogeneration, 489 Mich. at 89. 18. Id.