57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi
[…] See also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.34c(2)(a)-(e). 19. Midland Cogeneration, 489 Mich. at 89; see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.34c(6). It is also noted that an assessor may also appeal a decision of the Board of Review. Id. 20. Midland Cogeneration, 489 Mich. at 89. 21. Id. However, MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.34c(7) provides that “the Department of Treasury may appeal [a STC classification decision]...to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan [T]ax [T]ribunal.” Id. at 90; see MICH. COMP . LAWS ANN. §211.34c(7).

Page 4: 57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi

1122 THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57: 1119

violated article VI, section 28 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides: