57 Wayne L. Rev. 1119 - TAXATION - Lynn a. Gandhi
[…] Gandhi

2011] TAXATION 1129

transfer of ownership under the GPTA that would result in the uncapping of the value of the property.81 The supreme court granted leave to appeal.82

The supreme court had two questions before it: (1) whether a “conveyance” under the GPTA must be by means of a written instrument, and (2) whether either of the two transactions described above would cause an uncapping for purposes of property tax reassessment.

83 The court began its analysis by reviewing whether there had been a transfer of ownership84 or whether the joint tenancy exception of MCL section 211.27a(7)(h) applied.85 “The GPTA provides that [u]pon a transfer of ownership of property . . . , the property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”86 “A transfer of ownership allows reassessment of the property based on [the] state’s equaliz[ation] value, lifting the cap on the rate of increase provided by MCL 211.27a [Proposal A].”87

A transfer of ownership will not result in an uncapping if there is a permitted exclusion.

88

81. Id.