5510 Overland Avenue, Suite 110 San Diego, CA 92123 Re ...
[…] See Gov. Code § 65300.5; Sierra Club v. Bd. of Supervisors (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 698, 704. A general plan amendment thus may not be internally inconsistent, nor may it cause the general plan as a whole to become internally inconsistent. See DeVita, 9 Cal.4th at 796 fn. 12.

Also, the Planning & Zoning Law requires “vertical” consistency, meaning that zoning ordinances and other land-use decisions also must be consistent with the general plan. See Gov. Code § 65860(a)(2) [land uses authorized by zoning ordinance must be “compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the [general] plan.”]; see also Neighborhood Action Group v. County of Calaveras (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1176, 1184. A zoning ordinance that conflicts with the general plan or impedes the achievement of its policies is invalid and cannot be given effect. See Lesher, 52 Cal.3d at 544.