55 B.C. L. R EV. (forthcoming May 2014) The Military-Environmental
[…] See generally http://abcnews.go.com/Politics/earmark-moratorium-republicans-poised-
ban-pork-barrel-spending/story?id=12155964; http://abcnews.go.com/Politics/earmark-moratorium-republicans-
poised-ban-pork-barrel-spending/story?id=12155964;
http://www.defensenews.com/article/20120705/DEFREG02/307050003/Congressional-Earmark-Ban-Changes-
Business-Capitol-Hill (arguing that the voluntary 2011 earmark moratorium has not abolished the practice, but
simply driven it into the shadows and made it more difficult to trace in the DoD’s budget). 275 NDAA for Fiscal Year 2009, §334(a) (emphasis added), 10 U.S.C. § 2918. In addition, § 2918 of 10 U.S.C.
prohibits the Defense Department from converting “a heating facility at a United States military installation in
Europe from a coal-fired facility to an oil-fired facility, or to any other energy source facility, unless the Secretary
determines that the conversion--
(1) is required by the government of the country in which the facility is located; or
(2) is cost-effective over the life cycle of the facility.” 276 Id. at § 334(a)(3). 277 10 U.S.C. § 2922d(a).
Draft November, 2013 55 B.C. L. REV. (forthcoming May 2014)
Page 65 of 79
Protecting the domestic coal industry has not been the only thing on Congress’s mind.
The timber industry has supporters as well.