55 B.C. L. R EV. (forthcoming May 2014) The Military-Environmental
[…] forms of renewable energy for facilities construction projects (including housing), to use energy-
efficient (Energy Star/FEMP) products in such housing, and to prefer energy-efficient equipment
generally.133 Congress has mandated that the DoD prefer hybrid, electric or plug-in vehicles that
are of reasonable cost and meet Departmental needs.134
Congress has provided financial incentives for the DoD to meet these goals and requires
reporting of annual progress as well as the development of a master plan, but does not otherwise
129 Energy Policy Act of 2005 § 203, Pub. L. No. 109-58 (2005), 42 U.S.C. § 15852 (“to the extent economically
feasible and technically practicable, of the total amount of electric energy the Federal Government consumes during
any fiscal year” the government must consume not less than 3 percent renewable energy in fiscal years 2007 through
2009, not less than 5 percent in fiscal years 2010 through 2012, and not less than 7.5 percent in fiscal year 2013 and
each fiscal year thereafter).