55 B.C. L. R EV. (forthcoming May 2014) The Military-Environmental
[…] water-technology-demonstrations-announced-for-FY-2013, 224 AEMR FY 2011 at 49-50 (noting existence of demonstration projects at Fort Bliss, TX (Lockheed Martin);
Twentynine Palms, CA (General Electric’s advanced microgrid system); Los Angeles Air Force Base (Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory); and elsewhere). See also http://www.serdp.org/News-and-Events/News-
Announcements/Program-News/DoD-study-finds-microgrids-offer-improved-energy-security-for-DoD-installations. 225 10 U.S.C. 2922a. 226 10 U.S.C. §§ 2667(a), (b)(4). 227 42 U.S.C. §§ 8287, 8251-8261; 10 U.S.C. § 2913.
Draft November, 2013 55 B.C. L. REV. (forthcoming May 2014)
Page 55 of 79
Under 10 U.S.C. § 2922a, the DoD has unique statutory authority among federal agencies
to enter into Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) of up to 30 years “for the provision and
operation of energy production facilities on real property under the Secretary’s jurisdiction or on
private property and the purchase of energy produced from such facilities.”228 According to the
House Report from 1982, when Congress enacted the provision:
The use of the authority of this section is not intended to enable a military department to
compete with a public or private utility. It is intended to permit the exploration of a wide