55 B.C. L. R EV. (forthcoming May 2014) The Military-Environmental
[…] emissions and climate change. In response to a House Bill proposing to revoke the ban (or bar
the use of funding to implement it), the DoD explained its position:
Repeal or exemption could hamper the department’s efforts to provide better energy
options to our warfighters and further increase America’s reliance on non-renewable
fuels. Our dependence on those types of fuels degrades our national security, negatively
impacts our economy, and harms the environment.195
193 http://www.epa.gov/ORD/memo_of_understanding.pdf at1. 194 EISA § 526, 42 U.S.C. § 17142 (“No Federal agency shall enter into a contract for procurement of an alternative
or synthetic fuel, including fuel produced from nonconventional petroleum sources, for any mobility-related use,
other than for research or testing, unless the contract specifies that the lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions associated
with production and combustion of the fuel supplied under the contract must, on an ongoing basis, be less than or
equal to such emissions from the equivalent conventional fuel produced from conventional petroleum sources.”). 195 Letter from Elizabeth King, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs, to Jeff Bingham, Chairman,
Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee (July 12, 2011), available at