53 N.J.R. 1798(a)
[…] 8. COMMENT: One commenter asked whether the Board would be willing to consider the portion of the authorizing statute that permits the Board of Education to approve specialty programs, explore online training to maximize access, and implement a viable training option, in light of the fact that schools have not yet implemented hair braiding programs.

RESPONSE TO COMMENTS 7 AND 8: Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:5B-22.2, all hair braiding applicants seeking initial licensure are required to "Demonstrate successful completion of a course of instruction in hair braiding, the curriculum for which shall be established by the board pursuant to regulation ..." The statute requires that the course shall be provided by a school of cosmetology and hair styling licensed in the State; a public school approved by the State Board of Education or a State Board of Education approved program; or in a school of cosmetology and hair styling, beauty culture, or