50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...
[…] Total 360,932 489,555 489,555

4. Conclusion

Based upon the parties’ agreed-upon SFR, Metra will be responsible for 35% of SOM costs ($4,285,549 in FY2018 dollars). Table 4 summarizes the parties’ positions and the Board’s conclusion on SOM cost allocation.

Page 20: 50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...

Docket No. FD 36332  

20  

TABLE 4

SOM (FY2018) Amtrak Metra STB

Total Allocable SOM Costs $12,801,311 $12,215,859 $12,244,427

Cost Allocation Percentage 47.5% 14.9% 35%

Total Allocated SOM Costs $6,080,623 $1,820,163 $4,285,549

d. Policing

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 24305(e), Amtrak may “directly employ or contract with rail

police to provide security for rail passengers and property of Amtrak.” (Amtrak Opening 8.) Metra’s police department does not police CUS. (Id.) Accordingly, both parties agree that Metra should pay some proportion of Amtrak’s CUS policing costs.