50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...
[…] Accordingly, the Board will determine compensation in this matter by equally weighing the arguments and evidence submitted by both parties to determine the most reasonable cost allocation consistent with the statute.8

b. Framework for Cost Allocation

Amtrak and Metra both propose various principles they argue should govern the Board’s cost allocation in this matter. The first difference arises from the parties’ differing interpretations of § 24903(c)(2), which has not been previously interpreted by the Board. Section 24903(c)(2) requires the Board to “determine compensation (without allowing cross-subsidization between commuter rail passenger and intercity rail passenger and rail freight transportation)”9 by allocating those “costs Amtrak incurs only for the benefit of the carrier, plus

 8 This methodology is similar to that applied by the Board in Application of the National

Railroad Passenger Corp.