50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...
[…] The Board declines to construe the statute as requiring some sort of “secondary, ‘as-applied’ limitation.” Moreover, Metra’s approach contemplates that the Board will exclude certain costs of “marginal utility” to Metra, but Metra does not attempt to define that standard or provide any practical way for the Board to determine which costs provide only “marginal utility” to Metra such that they should be excluded. Furthermore, as § 24903(c)(2) directs the Board to allocate “the costs Amtrak incurs only for the benefit of the carrier, plus a proportionate share of all other costs of providing transportation under this paragraph incurred for the common benefit of Amtrak and the carrier,” the Board finds that it must allocate some proportion of all costs that benefit Metra. The Board may consider relative benefit in determining factors for common benefit cost allocation.