50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...
[…] (Id.) The Board has carefully considered the plain language of § 24903(c) and finds that its jurisdiction over this matter extends only to determining compensation for Metra’s use of CUS. The language of § 24903(c) is narrower than other statutes in which Congress has specifically given the Board the authority to set both compensation and other terms and conditions. Compare § 24308(a)(2) (specifying that in the event of failure to agree, the Board shall “prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using the facilities”), and 49 U.S.C. § 11102(a) (stating that “the Board may establish conditions and compensation for use of the facilities”) with § 24903(c) (directing the Board to “determine compensation . . . for the transportation” if the parties do not agree). Nothing in the legislative history suggests a contrary conclusion.