50825 SERVICE DATE – AUGUST 17, 2021 EB SURFACE ...
[…] Accordingly, although in some instances a factor that reasonably reflects the relative use of CUS in this proceeding may correspond to one contained in the NECC policy, the Board is not required to adopt Amtrak’s proposed factor over another simply because of its connection to the NECC policy.

Lastly, the Board finds that the “specific, verifiable, and quantifiable” costs standard from Canadian National Railway does not apply to this proceeding. Pursuant to the statute relevant to Canadian National Railway, 49 U.S.C. § 24308, the Board was required to “consider quality of service as a major factor when determining whether, and the extent to which, the amount of compensation shall be greater than the incremental costs of using the facilities.”11 However, § 24903(c), unlike § 24308(a), does not direct the Board to consider incremental costs.